プライバシー・ポリシー 2018-01-07T15:02:57+00:00

プライバシー・ポリシー

Sydney Japanese International School   -Privacy Policy-

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Sydney Japanese International School manages personal information provided to or collected by the School.

The Sydney Japanese International School is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. In relation to health records, the School is also bound by the NSW Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the

Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002.

The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

What kinds of personal information does the School collect and how does the School collect it?

The type of information the School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • pupils and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the School, including:
    • name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth, gender, language
    • background and previous school
    • parents’  occupation and language background;
    • medical information (e.g. details of disability and/or allergies, absence notes,
    • medical reports and names of doctors);
    • conduct and complaint records, or other behaviour notes, and school reports;
    • counselling reports;
    • health fund details and Medicare number;
    • photos and videos at School events;
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors, including:
    • v name, contact details (including next of kin) and date of birth
    • information on job application;
    • professional development history;
    • salary and payment information, including superannuation details;
    • medical information (e.g. details of disability and/or allergies, and medical certificates);
    • complaint records and investigation reports;
    • leave details;
    • photos and videos at School events;
    • work emails and private emails (when using work email address) and Internet
    • browsing history; and
    • other people who come into contact with the School, including name and contact details

Personal Information you provide

The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents at the schools Open Days, at meetings and interviews, through emails and telephone calls.

The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Personal Information provided by other people

In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school.

How will the School use the personal information you provide?

The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected by you, or to which you have consented.

Pupils and Parents

In relation to personal information of pupils and Parents, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the School to provide schooling for the pupil. This includes satisfying the needs of Parents, the needs of the pupil and the needs of the School throughout the whole period the pupil is enrolled at the School.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of pupils and Parents include:

  • to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration of the School;
  • looking after pupils’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the School; and
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases where the School requests personal information about a pupil or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the pupil or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity.

Job applicants and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the School; and
  • satisfying the School’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to chld protection legislation.

 Volunteers: The School also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as [alumni associations], to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and Fundraising

The School treats marketing and Fundraising as an important part of ensuring that the School continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both pupils and staff thrive. The school engages in various Marketing initiatives to achieve this aim. This is in the form of:

Google Analytics- We use Google analytics to collect traffic data for continually improving our website. Google analytics data is served on Google servers and as such is subject to US law. Google analytics does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google or store any other information about your visit that may be used to identify you personally from records on Google servers.

Google remarketing- From time to time we use Google re-marketing and interest based advertising to serve you ads. Any advertising or remarketing lists you may belong to are also subject to Google’s privacy thresholds. Please contact the school if you wish to opt out of any remarketing lists.

In what circumstances will the school disclose personal information?

The School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • another school;
  • government departments;
  • medical practitioners;
  • people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, counsellors and sports coaches;
  • recipients of School publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
  • Parents;
  • anyone you authorise the School to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law.

Sending and storing information overseas

The School may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, to facilitate a school exchange. However, the School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

HOW DOES THE SCHOOL TREAT SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the School means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The School’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of pupils’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act NSW and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to seek and obtain access to any personal information which the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. Pupils will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but older pupils may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or to update any personal information the School holds about you or your child, please contact in writing to: registrar@sjs.nsw.edu.au. The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the School will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

CONSENT AND RIGHTS OF ACCESS TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO PUPILS

The School respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a pupil to the pupil’s Parents. The School will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the pupil, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the pupil. Parents may seek access to personal information held by the School about them or their child by contacting the School in writing to: registrar@sjs.nsw.edu.au. However, there may be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the pupil.

The School may, at its discretion, on the request of a pupil grant that pupil access to information held by the School about them, or allow a pupil to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the pupil and/or the pupil’s personal circumstances warrant it.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any queries or concerns about any of our privacy policies please e-mail your request in writing to:

registrar@sjs.nsw.edu.au

 Address

112 Booralie Road
Terrey Hills, NSW 2084 Australia

Phone

(02) 9450 1833
Int: +61 2 9450-1833

 General Enquiries

administrator@sjs.nsw.edu.au

 Enrolments

registrar@sjs.nsw.edu.au